September 2017 Admissions Information - click here

openeve16

openeve16 openeve16

A Level Results 2016

A Level Results 2016 A Level Results 2016

Stevo1

Stevo1 Stevo1

Stevo2

Stevo2 Stevo2

Stevo3

Stevo3 Stevo3

Stevo4

Stevo4 Stevo4

Stevo5

Stevo5 Stevo5

Current Vacancies


Peace Week

Matt with tablet and Lily Morgan (Small).jpg

The week beginning 19th September was a celebration of peace and understanding at The Friary School. Students enjoyed excited debate about some of the biggest successes of 2016 so far, such as team GB's performance in the Olympic games, but contrasted these with considered reflection upon some of the very difficult to understand or explain events such as the deeply saddening attacks in Paris

Read more...
 

Headteacher's Letter to Parents

pdf Headteacher's Letter September 2016

 

Art Department Film

The Media Studies A level group have created a showcase for our talented Art & Design students. Click here to watch the short film.

 

GCSE Results 2016

We are celebrating another “excellent" set of GCSE results.

A number of students achieved very impressive grades, including David Alvarado (1A*,7A), Jack Askew (5A*,5A), Hannah Brickett Haycock (9A), Clara Brown (8A), Lauren Butler (4A*,7A), William Colley (2A*, 7A), Alice Collins (1A*, 8A), Jennifer Deakin (4A*, 6A), Olivia Dean (1A*, 8A), Skylah Eames (5A*, 6A), James Eggington (10A), Alex Gunn 9A*, 2A), Alice Kirk (5A*, 6A), Daniel Manz (7A*, 3A), Daniel McRae, (7A*, 3A), Sophie Parkes (3A*, 5A), Sophie Paxton, (1A* ,8A), Emmanuel Richter (1A*, 7A), Patryce Richter (2A*, 7A), Thomas Stanley (2A*, 7A) and Alice Worth (9A).

Read more...
 

A Level Results 2016

Year 13 students at the Friary School have been celebrating excellent A-level results.  78% of all entries received grade C or higher, exceeding the highest figure the school had ever achieved before. 

A number of students achieved very impressive grades and have gained places at prestigious universities. These include Holly Eggington (A*A*A*AA - Medicine, Oxford), Ola Strzelbicka (A*A*A*A* Modern Languages and European Studies, Bath), Daniel Baldwin (A*A*AA – Mathematical Physics, Nottingham), James Burns (A*A*A – Medical Science, Leeds), Gabriel Hawley (A*AAA – Mathematics, Bristol University), Ben Taylor (A*A*A – International Business, Loughborough), Katie Culverwell (AAA – Medicine, Manchester), Jessica Long (AAB – Medicine, Barts, London), Elliot Nash (AAAB – Physics, Nottingham), Helena Cook (A*A*AB – Law, UEA), Lizzie Hosier (A*AAB – Biochemistry, Sheffield), Amy Jones (AAB – English and Creative Writing, Birmingham), Thomas Leedham (A*AAC – Mathematics, Nottingham), Raveena Hayer (AAB, Management Studies, Leicester) and Thomas Murphy (A*AB – Computer Science, Birmingham).

Read more...
 
Home Learning Assignment Schedule

Please click here to view the schedule for Years 7, 8 and 9.

smhw.png

Show My Homework

The KS4 home learning timetable is here:
pdf KS4 home learning timetable 2016-17

 

PiXL Student Revision Website Login Link

http://students.pixl.org.uk/

 

Remote Access

New remote access system now available for use.

pdf RDS Remote Access
pdf RDS Remote Access - Win8+10 Users 

 

Rewards Tariffs

Click here to see the list of rewards on offer and how many honours you need to get for each item.
 

School Uniform

Please see our new school uniform guide.
pdf School Uniform Guide

 
logos.png