The Friary School is committed to providing a wide range of high-quality extra-curricular activities which are designed to challenge and motivate all of our students in ways that stretch beyond the mainstream, lesson-by-lesson curriculum.

This includes a wide range of sports team and performing arts productions, as well as extended support through the week and on Saturdays in terms of exam boosters and interventions.

Autumn Term Schedule

Even so, there are also a wide range of clubs and sessions throughout each term and the current schedule sees:

Week A Lunch After-School
Monday * Manga Club – W1 – All Year Groups

* The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* ‘Shout It Out’ Choir – Music Department

* Netball Shooting Practice – Sports Hall

* KS4 Business Clinic – C3

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

# Superstar Academy – Theatre or F5 – Years 7-9 – 3:15-5:15pm

* Business Studies Clinic – C5 – 3:05-4:00pm

* Show Band – Music Department – 3.05-4.30pm

* Swimming Club – All Years – 3:15-4:15pm (from October)

Tuesday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* Clarinet Ensemble – Music Department

* Table Tennis Club – All Years – Sports Hall

* Girls Fitness Group – All Years – Fitness Room

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* Duke of Edinburgh – T3 – 3:15-4:15pm (from October)

* ‘My Fair Lady’ Rehearsals – All Year Groups – Times Vary

* Y7-8 Drama Club – Drama Rooms – 3:15-4:15pm

* Y9 Drama Club – Drama Rooms (from November)

* A-Level Maths Clinic – G2 – 3:05-4:05pm

* GCSE Maths Clinic – G2 – 3:05-4:05pm

* Chamber Orchestra and Concert Band – Music Department – 3:05-4.30pm

* Y7-8 Netball Club – Sports Hall – 3:15-4:15pm

* Football Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

* Hockey Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

Wednesday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* Basketball Shooting Practice – All Years – Sports Hall

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* ‘My Fair Lady’ Rehearsals – All Year Groups – Times Vary

* Post-16 ICT Clinic – C5 – 3:20pm to 4:20pm

* Flute Ensemble and Senior Choir – Music Department – 3.05-4.30pm

* Jazz Band – Music Department – 3.05-4.30pm

* Football Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

* Y7-8 Football – Astro – 3:15-4:15pm

* Y9-13 Netball Practice – Sports Hall – 3:15-4:15pm

* GCSE Art Clinic – F1 – 3:05-4:00pm

* Girls Football – All Years – Year Groups & Times Vary

Thursday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* ‘Shout It Out’ Choir – Music Department

* Table Tennis – All Years – Sports Hall

* Girls Fitness Group – All Years – Fitness Room

* KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 12:30 to 1pm

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* ‘My Fair Lady’ Rehearsals – All Year Groups – Times Vary

* Y10-11 DT Clinic – T1 & T3 – 3.05-4.00pm

* GCSE Computing Clinic – C3 – 3.20-4.20pm

* KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 3.05-4.00pm

* Football Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

* Girls & Boys Hockey – All Years – Astro – 3.15-4.15pm

* Y7 Rugby – Sports Field – Times Vary

* SEND Homework Club – W8 – Invited Students – 3.05-4.05pm

* Badminton Club – Sports Hall – 3.15-4.15pm

Friday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* Brass Ensemble & ‘Shout It Out’ Choir – Music Department

* Boys Fitness Group – All Years – Fitness Room

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* GCSE Computing & ICT Clinic – C3 – 3.20-4.20pm

* KS4 BTEC Sport Clinic – C1 – 3.05-4.30pm

* KS4 BTEC Performing Arts Clinic – Library – 3.05-4.30pm

 

Week B Lunch After-School
Monday * Manga Club – W1 – All Year Groups

* The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* ‘Shout It Out’ Choir – Music Department

* Netball Shooting Practice – Sports Hall

* KS4 Business Clinic – C3

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

# Superstar Academy – Theatre or F5 – Years 7-9 – 3:15-5:15pm

* Business Studies Clinic – C5 – 3:05-4:00pm

* Show Band – Music Department – 3.05-4.30pm

* Swimming Club – All Years – 3:15-4:15pm (from October)

Tuesday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* Clarinet Ensemble – Music Department

* Table Tennis Club – All Years – Sports Hall

* Girls Fitness Group – All Years – Fitness Room

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* Duke of Edinburgh – T3 – 3:15-4:15pm (from October)

* ‘My Fair Lady’ Rehearsals – All Year Groups – Times Vary

* Y7-8 Drama Club – Drama Rooms – 3:15-4:15pm

* Y9 Drama Club – Drama Rooms (from November)

* A-Level Maths Clinic – G2 – 3:05-4:05pm

* GCSE Maths Clinic – G2 – 3:05-4:05pm

* Chamber Orchestra and Concert Band – Music Department – 3:05-4.30pm

* Y7-8 Netball Club – Sports Hall – 3:15-4:15pm

* Football Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

* Hockey Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

Wednesday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* Basketball Shooting Practice – All Years – Sports Hall

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* ‘My Fair Lady’ Rehearsals – All Year Groups – Times Vary

* Post-16 ICT Clinic – C5 – 3:20pm to 4:20pm

* Flute Ensemble and Senior Choir – Music Department – 3.05-4.30pm

* Jazz Band – Music Department – 3.05-4.30pm

* Football Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

* Y7-8 Football – Astro – 3:15-4:15pm

* Y9-13 Netball Practice – Sports Hall – 3:15-4:15pm

* GCSE Art Clinic – F1 – 3:05-4:00pm

* Girls Football – All Years – Year Groups & Times Vary

Thursday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* ‘Shout It Out’ Choir – Music Department

* Table Tennis – All Years – Sports Hall

* Girls Fitness Group – All Years – Fitness Room

* KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 12:30 to 1pm

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* ‘My Fair Lady’ Rehearsals – All Year Groups – Times Vary

* Y10-11 DT Clinic – T1 & T3 – 3.05-4.00pm

* GCSE Computing Clinic – C3 – 3.20-4.20pm

* KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 3.05-4.00pm

* Football Fixtures – Year Groups & Times Vary

* Girls & Boys Hockey – All Years – Astro – 3.15-4.15pm

* Y7 Rugby – Sports Field – Times Vary

* SEND Homework Club – W8 – Invited Students – 3.05-4.05pm

* Badminton Club – Sports Hall – 3.15-4.15pm

Friday * The Hive – W8 – Invited Students

* Brass Ensemble & ‘Shout It Out’ Choir – Music Department

* Boys Fitness Group – All Years – Fitness Room

* Homework Zone – The Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

* GCSE Computing & ICT Clinic – C3 – 3.20-4.20pm

* KS4 BTEC Sport Clinic – C1 – 3.05-4.30pm

* KS4 BTEC Performing Arts Clinic – Library – 3.05-4.30pm

All # italics clubs / sessions are provided by an external providers and have a weekly charge – see linked letters at the bottom of this webpage.

Saturday School

Saturday School runs from 9.30-11.30am between February – June and, though it focuses on those students facing summer exams, is an option for any student wishing to conduct private study.

The sessions are voluntary – though occasionally parents may be contacted to ensure their child attends – and they are non-uniform.

All student must sign in in the Library before going to their sessions.

Holiday School

Holiday School takes place in the February Half-Term, Easter and May Half-Term holidays and are usually directed towards Year 10-13 students facing exams.

Again, the sessions are voluntary – though occasionally parents may be contacted to ensure their child attends – and they are non-uniform.

Further Information:

For more information about the Extra-Curricular provision, please contact Oli Forster, Assistant Headteacher, via office@friaryschool.com.