The Friary School is committed to providing a wide range of high-quality extra-curricular activities which are designed to challenge and motivate all of our students in ways that stretch beyond the mainstream, lesson-by-lesson curriculum.

This includes a wide range of sports team and performing arts productions, as well as extended support through the week and on Saturdays in terms of exam boosters and interventions.

Extra-Curricular Activities – Summer Term

 Week A

 Day 

Lunch

After School

Monday Manga Club – W1 – All Year Groups – 12:30-1:00pm

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Shout It Out ! – Details on Music Noticeboard

KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 12:30-1.00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys – 12:30-1.00pm

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

GCSE & Post-16 Business Studies Clinic – C5 – 3:05-4.00pm

Show Band – 3:05-4:05pm

Multi Sports Club – Years 7 & 8 – Sports Hall / Astroturf – 3:15-4:15pm

Accelerated Reading Club – The Library – Invited Y7s – 3:05-4.00pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

 

Tuesday

 

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Clarinet Ensemble – Details on Music Noticeboard

Year 7 Book Club – W5 – 12.30-12.45pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

 

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

Duke of Edinburgh Group – T3 – 3:05-4.00pm Y7

Drama Club – Theatre – 3:15-4:15pm

Y8 Drama Club – F6 – 3:15-4:15pm

A-Level Maths Clinic – G2 – 3:05-4:05pm

Chamber Orchestra and Concert Band – Music Department – 3:05-4:05pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

Rounders Club – Year 7 and 8 – 3:15-4:15pm

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Wednesday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

Post-16 IT Clinic – C5 – 3:20-4:20pm

Flute Ensemble & Senior Choir – 3:05-4:05pm – Details on Music Noticeboard

Y9 Drama Club – Theatre – 3:15-4:15pm

Jazz Band – Music Department – 3:05-4:05pm

Y7 & Y8 Football – Astro – 3:15-4:15pm

GCSE Art & Photography Clinic – F1 – 3:05-4.00pm

Y10 Business Clinic – C3 – 3:05-4.00pm

Y11 GCSE Geography Exam Skills Clinics – U3 – 3:15-4.00pm

Y10 GCSE Catch-Up – Invited Students – 3:15-4.00pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Thursday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Shout It Out ! – Details on Music Noticeboard

KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 12:30-1.00pm

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

Y10 & Y11 DT Clinic (Engineering & Food) – T1 & T3 – 3:05-4.00pm

GCSE Computing & IT Clinic – C5 – 3:20-4:20pm

SEND Homework Club – W8 – Invited Students – 3:05-4:05pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

Y9 and Y10 Rounders Practice – Sports Field 3:15-4:15pm

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Friday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Brass Ensemble – Shout It Out ! – Details on Music Noticeboard

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

GCSE Computing & IT Clinic – C5 – 3:20-4:20pm

Music Composition Clinic – 3:05-4:05pm

KS4 Sport Exam Clinic – C1 – 3:15-4:15pm

KS4 Performing Arts Clinic – Library – 3:05-4.00pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

 

 

 Week B

 Day 

Lunch

After School

Monday

Manga Club – W1 – All Year Groups – 12:30-1:00pm

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Shout It Out ! – Details on Music Noticeboard

KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 12:30-1.00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys – 12:30-1.00pm

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

GCSE & Post-16 Business Studies Clinic – C5 – 3:05-4.00pm

Show Band – 3:05-4:05pm

Multi Sports Club – Years 7 & 8 – Sports Hall / Astroturf – 3:15-4:15pm

Accelerated Reading Club – The Library – Invited Y7s – 3:05-4.00pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Tuesday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Clarinet Ensemble – Details on Music Noticeboard

Year 7 Book Club – W5 – 12.30-12.45pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

Duke of Edinburgh Group – T3 – 3:05-4.00pm Y7

Drama Club – Theatre – 3:15-4:15pm

Y7 & Y8 Drama Club – F6 – 3:15-4:15pm

A-Level Maths Clinic – G2 – 3:05-4:05pm

Chamber Orchestra and Concert Band – Music Department – 3:05-4:05pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

Rounders Club – Year 7 and 8 – 3:15-4:15pm

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Wednesday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

Post-16 IT Clinic – C5 – 3:20-4:20pm

Flute Ensemble & Senior Choir – Details on Music Noticeboard

Y9 Drama Club – Theatre – 3:15-4:15pm

Jazz Band – Music Department – 3:05-4:05pm

Y7 & Y8 Football – Astro – 3:15-4:15pm

GCSE Art & Photography Clinic – F1 – 3:05-4.00pm

Y10 Business Clinic – C3 – 3:05-4.00pm

Y11 GCSE Geography Exam Skills Clinics – U3 – 3:15-4.00pm

Y10 GCSE Catch-Up – Invited Students – 3:15-4.00pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Thursday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Shout It Out ! – Details on Music Noticeboard

KS4 Business Clinic – C3 – 12:30-1.00pm

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

Y10 & Y11 DT Clinic (Engineering & Food) – T1 & T3 – 3:05-4.00pm

GCSE Computing & IT Clinic – C5 – 3:20-4:20pm

SEND Homework Club – W8 – Invited Students – 3:05-4:05pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

Y9 and Y10 Rounders Practice – Sports Field 3:15-4:15pm

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

Friday

The Hive – W8 – Invited Students – 12:30-1:00pm

Cricket Nets – All Years – Girls & Boys

Brass Ensemble – Shout It Out ! – Details on Music Noticeboard

Homework Zone – Library – All Year Groups – 3:05-4:25pm

GCSE Computing & IT Clinic – C5 – 3:20-4:20pm

Music Composition Clinic – 3:05-4:05pm

KS4 Sport Exam Clinic – C1 – 3:15-4:15pm

KS4 Performing Arts Clinic – Library – 3:05-4.00pm

Cricket, Hockey & Athletics Fixtures – Year Groups – TBC

‘Bugsy Malone’ Rehearsals – Details on Drama Noticeboard

NB – There will be a large number of after-school boosters running throughout the Summer Term for those taking exams at this time. These will be directed to Year 10-13 students as appropriate

Saturday School

Saturday School runs from 9.30-11.30am between February – June and, though it focuses on those students facing summer exams, is an option for any student wishing to conduct private study.

The sessions are voluntary – though occasionally parents may be contacted to ensure their child attends – and they are non-uniform.

All student must sign in in the Library before going to their sessions.

Holiday School

Holiday School takes place in the February Half-Term, Easter and May Half-Term holidays and are usually directed towards Year 10-13 students facing exams.

Again, the sessions are voluntary – though occasionally parents may be contacted to ensure their child attends – and they are non-uniform.

Further Information:

For more information about the Extra-Curricular provision, please contact Oli Forster, Assistant Headteacher, via office@friaryschool.com.