The Friary School believes that ‘student voice’ needs to be at the heart of the school and we have a responsibility to allow students to thrive in speaking up, speaking out and helping our school become an ‘outstanding’ one.

Students can ‘voice’ their views in a range of contexts; whether it be student-led assemblies or charity work, tutor time presentations or parents’ evenings, community events or primary school sessions, as peer mentors or during the numerous Focus Week activities, or in peer / self-assessment or in their daily lessons.

A key structure for Student Leadership is our School Council who have an important role in forming ideas, making suggestions and driving improvements.

The Senior Student Leads in the Sixth Form are:

Head Boy – Jack Askew                       Head Girl – Olivia Weir

Deputy Head Boy / Anti-Bullying Ambassador – Jack Robinson

Deputy Head Girl / Anti-Bullying Ambassador – Rebecca Cundill

Charities Co-Ordinators – Millie Hopcutt, Jenny Deakin, Beth Goddard & Keian Bernard

Senior Librarian – Elisha Mottershead

Event Co-Ordinators – Ellie Wayne, Laura Baker, Georgia Quinn & Macy Painter

Chairs of School Council – Skylah Eames, Alex Gunn & Ellie Upton-Loach

Senior House Leads – Anna Roberts, Natalia Edwards, Maizie Danks, Emily Yates, Molly Roche-Allen, Georgia Hill, David Price & Megan Dudley

The House Captains are:

Darwin House – Tia Phillips (House Captain) / Evie Hulme (Vice-Captain)

Garrick House – Kaitlin Hodgson (House Captain) / Myles Thain (Vice-Captain)

Johnson House – Amy Cundill (House Captain) / Steph Tovey (Vice-Captain)

Seward House – Noah Rhodes (House Captain) / Erin Fry (Vice-Captain)

Additionally, each House has a House Council which contains representatives from each House tutor group and feeds into the School Council. Here are the names of the students who are on House and School Councils:

Seward

7S1         Lucy Vanes*
7S2         Tom Purkis
8S1         Matt Abbots
8S2         Kain Moore
9S1         Matt Sykes
9S2         Dylan Wynne
10S1      Ethan Hopcott
10S2      Jonny Fowler
11S1      Osi Mynett
11S2      Alice McCormick*

Johnson

7J1          Amy Findlay
7J2          Jayden Harrigan
8J1          Brooke Pointon*
8J2          Alfie Palmer
9J1          Grace McCue*
9J2          Declan Hedgecox
10J1       Josh Allen*
10J2       Elizabeth Short
11J1       Katie Hayward
11J2       Angel Fitzpatrick 

Darwin

7D1        Isaac Brodie
7D2        Isabel Ainsworth
8D1        Keean Hopwood*
8D2        Matthew Mellor
9D1        Poppy Newton
9D2        Lauren Pates
10D1      Warwick Smith*
10D2     Josh Bramall
11D1     Beth Rigby
11D2     Callum Bobel

Garrick

7G1        Ellie Tucker
7G2        Job Adagh-Ptolomey*
8G1        Corbin Harper
8G2        TBC
9G1        Ellen Khan*
9G2        Scarlett Britton
10G1      Bobby Clarkson
10G2      Tom Porter
11G1      Niall Preston*
11G2      Emily Worth

Asterisk denotes student is also member of Whole-School Council

If you wish to receive further information about Student Leadership at our school, then please contact Mr Mark Drury (Assistant Headteacher) via school reception (Tel 01543 267 400).